Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Weight Loss’

It’s taking longer then I thought to really get up out of bed and get stuff done.  The last two days I made myself get up and get the laundry done and pick up the house etc… My husband and I finally started our walks again 2 days ago, only doing 3 miles so far though.  I have to work my way back up to the 5 miles plus the step ups plus the swimming which I can’t do anymore the water is to cold 😦  so I thought I would see if I can get a cardio workout dvd to replace the swimming.  I’m down 2lbs which is good  but its going slowly… I talked to my rheumy doctor and they will not allow me to get back on my fibromyalgia and seronegative RH pills :/    he said I have to be off all pills for 3 months before doing IVF  so there is no sense in getting back on the pills. at least with the hormone injections it curved the pain and fatigue enough i could get up and done stuff around the house.

Read Full Post »

I can’t believe how time has been flying, only 5 more days till I start taking the menopur and the follistim shots. then on the 11th I start doing the every other day blood labs. I’m getting so excited!! My husband arrived back home safe and sound thursday afternoon, and we have been so busy ever since. We finally have the new OB-Gyn doctor set up and ready to go with the IVF blood labs. I’m so happy about that lol I would have drove to Dallas every other day if I needed to but boy I didn’t want to. I have all the rest of my doctors in the loop and everything is where it needs to be like my A1C and the 10% of my body weight that I was supposed to lose. I hit 50 lb weight loss again today 🙂 I’m just hoping that I can continue to maintain it. My husband has jump back on the program and has hit his 100lb weight loss again, and I’m very proud to say my father-in-law has lost since he moved in with us around 30-40lbs I am not sure his total I would say he’s close to 90-100lbs for his total. I am amazed by him though! he is a heart patient had really bad diabetes but now his A1C is 6.0!! that is normal for a insulin dependent. We are all inching closer to healthy every day.

Read Full Post »

So a couple of days ago we received in our latest results which showed that though I have a really low egg reserve the eggs I do have are nice healthy balanced eggs. August 8th we head back up to the Frisco location to have the sonohystogram done and we will receive our schedule  for the rest of the IVF and they will show me how to do the hormone injections. I’m excited but super nervous. My hormones are already all over the place and I’m snapping at everyone including the animals… poor things they just wanted love probably think their momma has gone crazy.  I feel like I have gone crazy part of the time I don’t even want to think about what the hormone injections are gonna do.  I haven’t lost any more weight at all.. but I am happy that I am at least staying the same weight, I gain a pound one day then lose it the next, Jason says he’s very happy with that and to try not to be so upset about not losing right now since I’m having such a hard time, without my Fibromyalgia pills everything is becoming so horrible again. The doctor and I had my pain level down to around a 3-6 (pain scale 1-10) I have only been off my pills for maybe a month and it’s already back up to a 6-9. It’s already back in most of my joints my legs my hips my back, and my stomach.  I’m really scared about my very sharp pains in my stomach though, we believe that it is mostly caused by my scar tissue from the ectopics and I’m nervous about what that is going to feel like when I have a baby or two in there stretching it and kicking it. I already have a lot of fibro fog coming in but I can still put together sentences lol becoming very forgetful and I’m back to having to wear my glasses again. I just am feeling very down right now.   

Read Full Post »

Bad News….

So here we are 4 days after I finished the first med and we are still waiting on my cycle to start so we can get this IVF started. Yesterday the IVF doctor called me to give me my results, So everything but 1 result came back normal. Our bad news is my anti-mullerian hormone or AMH for short came back at <0.16 wich is really low  <0.3 is the start of the really low… so what they are telling me though is i still have a chance not nearly the chance i thought i had at all but still a chance none the less. yesterday was a very bad day after i was told this. but i can’t just sit there and give up this is a dream of Jason and I for 11 years now. they said we will have to attack this aggressively and do everything in their power to help us have a baby of our own.  In the mean time I’m not going to just sit around and un do all of my hard work. in 90 days I took my A1C from a 7.0 to a 5.8 I have lost 32 pounds also in those 90 days, and all of my labs are back to normal.  So today I got up and went for my walk and tried to just hold my head up and know that Im going to be ok no matter what because GOD has me.

Read Full Post »

tonight is my last pill of medroxyprogesterone! It actually got easier the last few days since the cymbalta withdrawl and finally subsided thank GOD! I still notice that i’m just a tiny bit more emotional BUT nothing like whats to come later LOL. We are still waiting on my body to start it’s cycle :/ but it wont hurt it to be pushed off for just a few more days because we are seeing  that we could run into a major schedule conflit with Jason’s work and the only other appointment that he has to be at no if’s and’s or but’s about it. we will see though, my fibromyalgia pain is starting to get worse again but nothing yet that i can’t handle. i’m more tired now and i have to fight with my body to get it to get up and go for my 5 1/4 mile walk. I’m now down to 204.0 so just 5 more pounds till one-derland, i’m hope to get down to either low 180’s or high 170’s before i’m pregnant and hopfully they will tell me that i can still go swimming and walking to at least try to not gain to much through the pregnancy.  so for now we are just in the waiting game till day 3 of my cycle then it gets interesting 🙂

Read Full Post »

Just 2 more days..

Well I barely got any sleep last night, I can’t keep my mind off of this Tuesday’s appointment and all these emotions that are coming up with it. So when I finally gave up trying to sleep this morning instead of dwelling on it I went for my 5 1/4 mile walk early today. I still have my 30 mins of step ups that i need to do which I will probably will do after I finish this. I love my walks though, Its so peaceful and it gives me time to really get to know myself and learn to like myself. I’m still 2 pounds shy of a 50 pound loss again but I inch closer every day, I don’t allow myself to just give up because I only loss .2 pounds I take it as a win as long as I lost something it’s a win. If i don’t lose anything i don’t fret over it I tell myself it’s ok my body will catch up tomorrow which it typically does. If by chance I do gain I make my self analyze not harshly but to just figure out where I went wrong and why. I think that is my biggest question, WHY, I have learned that I eat my emotions instead of expressing them to my family and friends. I always try so hard to not cause any conflict but I have noticed that in doing that It hurts me instead not mention I feel so fake since I don’t speak my mind even a little bit, so it’s something that I am working on. I have such butterfly’s with this appointment… I know that it will be ok but I can’t help but fear for the worse. I’m afraid of what another loss will do to Jason and me, we have gone through so much that I can’t help but wonder if this would be the last straw… I know we are so good together though and he’s such a good man with a huge heart. I know he will be a amazing father, but what about me.. I worry about whether or not I will be a good mom. I strive to be a good person, someone that God can look upon and feel proud of his creation. But I have lost 6 babies so far and both of my tubes is that a sign? Or maybe just another mountain to climb?

Read Full Post »

About Me!

I’m Jessica! I’m 31 years old and I am married to a wonderful man (Jason) for 11 years this August 1st (2012). We have been pregnant 6 times and have loss all 6, the last 2 being ectopic and took both my tubes. So Our only option to have a baby is  In Vitro Fertilization or IVF for short. We have already had a few appointments this year to get the process rolling along, so far my wonderful doctors have told me I needed to lose 10% of my body weight and to get my diabetes under control. So I have lost over 10% of my body weight so far 🙂 and everytime I check my sugar level It is in the normal range. I started walking 3 miles a day but I have recently upped my exercise to 5 1/4 mile along with 30 mins or step ups a day and I follow a low sugar 1200 calorie diet. Image

The picture on the left is me at my heaviest 257 and the right was last week at 210, I’m at 208 today Its a slow process when having fibromyalgia and you hurt everywhere and have no energy but I know it is necessary for the weight to come off so I can be healthy so baby can be healthy. So I have also gotten the pre approval from the insurance company and had the pre screening tests done and the only thing that may slow the process is the fibromalgia and sinus tachycardia (rapid heart rate) both of which I take medications for. I will have to slowly come off all my pills and start taking the fertility shots (Ouch) I think it will all be worth the pain for the chance to have a baby. Our next IVF appointment is July 17th, I’m hoping to have a 50lb loss by then and I pray that it goes smooth and hopfully painless with good news from doctor!

Read Full Post »